?

Log in

guitar world [entries|friends|calendar]
crazy_fingers

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[03 Dec 2004|09:59pm]

_peepingtom
Hi, I'm new here. Let's see. I play guitar, and I have been doing so for about 2 and a half years. I'm okay, I guess, I'm not horrible and I'm not great. I'm self taught, and still in the process of learning, obviously.

I'm almost 16 years old and I live in California.

I play a red Gibson SG, and I love it with all my heart.


3harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

[09 Sep 2004|03:27pm]

lenzee
[ mood | bored ]

http://chordfind.com/
I found this site the other day while trying to figure out how to play an Fmaj7. I thought it was pretty cool so I thought I'd share

1harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

[03 Sep 2004|09:11pm]

lenzee
i'm already a member of this community... but i havent been able to have access to the internet for ages... so i'll just re-introduce myself

this is me.

i have no pictures of my guitars.
i basically suck at guitar, but who fucking cares.
i like to play
and i love music
im 19.. sophmore at indiana university.
that is all
6harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

MORE MUSIC [09 Jul 2004|11:54pm]

iategod
[ mood | bored ]

I learned johny be good by jimmy and i have to say boys and girls it's a little depressing. Where is the challange. Please if anyone has any songs that are descent and skill level are descently high i would love to know what song it is and who it is by i need a challenge, and yellow has already been lerned so dont suggest it. Thank you

tune up

[08 Jul 2004|02:08am]

shawn_o
hi im shawn. im 22, been playin for a long, long time. im into a lot of different types of music, mostly rock. im obsessed with les pauls, and well, gibsons for that matter.

gibson firebird v
gibson les paul studio
alvarez acoustic

marshall jcm900

a shit ton of pedals



i wanna join, so please let me in!
6harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

Hey! [02 Jul 2004|04:58pm]
gotcha_kellen
we__own__you
we__own__you
we__own__you
we__own__you
we__own__you
we__own__you

Since you guys are all so cool, you should join this awesome community.

Sorry I have been so inactive! <3333
1harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

[01 Jul 2004|06:28pm]

iategod
Hahaha, man, this comunity is quiet.
Well once again i have a question.
My acoustic is sounding a little ill, well veryy ill.
All the frets buzz, and it's tuned perfectly .
I was thinking that maybe my neck was warped or somthing.
But the guitar doc said no.
I replaced the strings like 5 times now, and still no change in its rediculas sound.
It hasnt always sounded like this. Any sugestions or comments anything man i need help shes dieing.
3harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

[23 Jun 2004|08:16pm]

iategod
[ mood | contemplative ]

Who do you think is a better guitarist.
Randy Roads, or Zeck Wylde?
Then, Who is the best guitarist of ALLL TIMEEE everness.
I saw Yngwie Malmsteen

3harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

Hay [22 Jun 2004|02:45am]

iategod
[ mood | uncomfortable ]

I'm 17
I play guitar
I'm new
7 years, I love music.
Let me in!

4harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

my good lord [06 Jun 2004|08:44pm]

wehavenotime
[ mood | artistic ]

ok well here it is i recorded sublime-what i got with vocals and the little solo so anyone want to hear it find me some how and ill send it its the funniest thing you have ever heard i promise, nothing funnier its like seeing elmo and the cookie monster steel an old ladys cane and run off laughing, it's like seeing me in a speedo trying to moon walk. its some funny stuff im off next entry will be hmmm im closing the comunity? probly wish i knew how if anyone knows please tell mehahaha im off peaSce

9harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

HAHA [28 Apr 2004|11:01pm]

wehavenotime
[ mood | awake ]

HAHA i have nothing musically orientated to post about or actually nothing at all to post about but anyway heres a animation enjoy enjoy its only musical thing i got so far haha i made it woo hoo i rock my own socks off here we go


You love you love? haha be honest

4harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

frankie boy [21 Apr 2004|12:59am]

frank007
yo dave errrrrrrrrrrrrr plhplhhplhplhphlphlhplhplhplphlhph
2harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

errrrr plhphlphlhph [21 Apr 2004|12:47am]

frank007
[ mood | lazy ]

yo dave im posting man hahaha in our community,yo we need like some chicks to join ,cuz im a chick magnet ,i wihs i new how to get pics ont his shii ,soo this is cool haha,i feel liek a co owner or sumthign ahaha,my guitar broke man soooo empty wiht out it hha,arite man nite

1harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

[17 Apr 2004|10:42pm]
eternaldarksky
Since I dont play guitar anymore, Ive decided to try and sell my guitar. Its and Epiphone SG . its red. and i dont want it.. I paid 350ish for it and im willing to sell it for under that since it was used very frequently for 2 years. Its in incredible condition just needs to me like cleaned. which i will do. It has so scratches or anything. I took incredibly good care of it because it was my pride and j0y since the day i got it. up until now ;) hahaha


I also have ..

An amp..a bag..and a stand if your interested in those.


anyone interested in this bad boy..Collapse )
5harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

any suggestions [17 Apr 2004|09:22pm]

wehavenotime
[ mood | weird ]

OK heres the situation, I'm looking for a new guitar case. I've always wanted to have a koffin case witch is what im planning, but im realy not to sure. I saw this white one with like white silk insides and I think my guitar would look realy good in it(ha ha) For those of you who dont know I have a silver ESP F-200 and im planning on getting a white strap with it if I get the koffin case, but if anyone has any suggestions on a better case or just better color scheme I'm all ears.





I need something so that when I wake up it will captivate my mind and for that second I'll be free from the pain and suffering of the world around me.

If that helps at all haha thanks a lot boys and girls

2harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

me [12 Apr 2004|02:13pm]

lenzee
[ mood | cheerful ]

name: lyndsy
age: 18
location: indiana state university (blahblahblah)
guitar: haha. an electric that my amazing friend chris made from pieces of an old fender... its a piece.. but its my baby


other crap: ive been playing guitar for 2 or 3 years (self-taught) i kinda suck, but thats okay cause i love it anyway.

i dont have a pic... but maybe i'll get one eventually.. the best i can do is my icon. a painting i did of myself. kinda shitty being as its on a piece of a cardboard box but... who cares.

3harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

ok boys and girls [12 Apr 2004|01:28am]

wehavenotime
[ mood | annoyed ]

xoming into it i thought haveing a community would be a descent idea, people could post and ask questions about guitar and music in general. This is my last post before i close the community im sorry for you members but the community just isnt doing what is was meant to do HELP its sorta just sitting here haha heres my last question, im learning solos and i need a nice descent sounding and reasonable difficulty solo if anyone has a song or solo home made or whatever i dont care but thats it and were done here in a few hours or days, depending on when i check it next.

2harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

none [26 Mar 2004|11:15pm]

wehavenotime
[ mood | angry ]

YEAH YEAH If anyone can like realy tell me why my amp picks up like hmmm religious radio stations sometimes when i play with my distortion pedal pluged in but not on i would apreciate it ha but heres a picture of me with my guitar haha

4harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

[23 Mar 2004|03:12pm]
wishin_you_well
go advertise this community!

6harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

new member. [19 Mar 2004|10:27pm]

frank007


frank.
(will write interests in another post when i stay signed on to tell michelle what to write. hahah.)
2harmonic guitars ;-) tune up

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]